Programme content

This 2-year programme contains 120 ECTS credit units and leads to the joint diploma of International Master of Science in Soils & Global Change.

Language of instruction: English.

The IMSOGLO master programme is coordinated by the International Training Centre of the Faculty of Bioscience Engineering at Ghent University.

What will you learn? Look here.

This programme has two specialization options of 90 ECTS, to be chosen in advance (at application time) and to start after the 1st semester (30 ECTS).

  • Specialization “Soil biogeochemistry and global change” is organized by Ghent University, the University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences Vienna and the University of Göttingen and leads to a joint MSc-diploma issued by these 3 universities. More information here.
  • Specialization “Physical land resources and global change” is organized by Ghent University and Aarhus University, and leads to a joint MSc-diploma issued by these 2 universities. More information here.

The full programme with courses can be seen below.

Programme overview

2019 -2020

Master year 1

SEMESTER 1SOIL FUNDAMENTALSGHENT UNIVERSITY 30 ECTS
TypeCourseInstructorStudy hoursCredits (ECTS)
MandatoryPedologyPeter Finke1355
MandatorySoil ChemistryFilip Tack1355
MandatorySoil PhysicsWim Cornelis1355
MandatoryLand Information SystemsAnn Verdoodt1355
MandatorySoil GenesisPeter Finke1355
MandatoryApplied StatisticsAisling Daly1255

Depending on the chosen specialization:

Specialization 1

Soil Biogeochemistry and Global Change

SEMESTER 2 BOKU UNIVERSITY 30 ECTS
TypeCourseInstructorStudy hoursCredits (ECTS)
MandatoryEcosystem Dynamics and their Effect on Greenhouse GasesSophie Zechmeister-Boltenstern903
MandatorySoil ProtectionWalter Wenzel903
MandatorySustainable Land Use in Developing CountriesGeorg Gratzer903
MandatoryGlobalisation and Rural DevelopmentMartin Kniepert903
Mandatory Soil Problems in Aridic and Semiaridic Regions Eugenio Diaz-Pines903
MandatorySummer School (Vienna with JRC) or Field Work (China)//3
Elective courses (pick four for 12 ECTS)
Elective
Possible Impacts of Climate Change on Water Resources
Karsten Schulz903
ElectiveEnvironmental Risk Analysis and ManagementHans-Peter Nachtnebel903
ElectiveValuation Methods for Natural ResourcesUlrich Morawetz903
ElectiveSoil Management in Tropical and Subtropical Developing RegionsEugenio Diaz-Pines903
ElectiveSoil Fertility and Soil Ecology in Organic AgricultureJürgen Kurt Friedel903
ElectiveAgroforestry in Mountain RegionsGeorg Gratzer903
ElectiveField Trip – Rural Water Management Peter Cepuder301
ElectiveForest Soil BiologyAndreas Schindlbacher903
ElectiveSoil Microbiology CourseSophie Zechmeister-Boltenstern1204

Specialization 2

Physical land resources and Global Change

SEMESTER 2 GHENT UNIVERSITY 30 ECTS
TypeCourseInstructorStudy hoursCredits (ECTS)
MandatoryClimate ChangeDirk Verschuren1204
MandatorySoil Water ManagementWim Cornelis1355
MandatorySoil DegradationAnn Verdoodt1355
MandatoryLand EvaluationAnn Verdoodt1355
MandatorySummer School or Field work3
Elective courses (pick two for 8 ECTS)
ElectiveEconomics and Management of Natural ResourcesStijn Speelman1204
ElectiveSoil Prospection Peter Finke1204
ElectiveDare to VentureJohan Verrue1204
ElectiveScientific CommunicationGeert Jacobs1505
ElectiveInternshipSteven Sleutel1355
ElectiveSeminarsLuc Tirry1353

Master year 2

Specialization 1: Soil Biogeochemistry and Global Change

SEMESTER 3 GÖTTINGEN UNIVERSITY 30 ECTS
TypeCourseInstructorStudy hoursCredits (ECTS)
MandatoryLandscape Ecology and Landscape DevelopmentDaniela Sauer1505
MandatoryManagement of Tropical Plant Production SystemsReimund Rötter1806
MandatoryPlant Nutrition in the Tropics and SubtropicsBernd Steingrobe903
MandatorySoil Biogeochemistry of Agroecosystems (Lectures & Seminar)Michaela Anna Dippold1204
Elective courses (pick two for 12 ECTS)
Elective
Plant Nutrition and Plant Health
Klaus Dittert903
ElectivePesticides IIAndreas von Tiedemann1806
ElectiveSoil Biogeochemistry of Agroecosystems (Laboratory practical exercises)Michaela Anna Dippold903
ElectiveMineral Nutrition of Crops under Different Climate and Environmental ConditionsKlaus Dittert1806
ElectiveBiochemical Processes in the Rhizosphere (Lecture and Seminar)Evgenia Blagodatskaya903
ElectiveCrop Modelling for Risk ManagementReimund Rötter1806
ElectiveIsotopes in Ecosystem SciencesMichaela Anna Dippold1806
ElectiveField Course on Man-Environment InteractionsDaniela Sauer1806

Specialization 2: Physical land resources and Global Change

SEMESTER 3 AARHUS UNIVERSITY 30 ECTS
TypeCourseInstructorStudy hoursCredits (ECTS)
MandatoryAssessing Soil Erosion RiskGoswin Heckrath1405
MandatoryGlobal soil threats and ecosystem services Bo V. Iversen28010
MandatoryCarbon Cycling and Climate ChangeMathias N. Andersen28010
Elective courses (pick one for 5 ECTS)
ElectiveClimate Through Earth's HistoryMarit-Solveig Seidenkrantz1405
ElectiveOpen Project Work in Soil Physics/1405
ElectiveBioactive Molecules in Agroecology Inge S. Fomsgaard1405
ElectiveSoil-classificationMogens Humlekrog Greve1405
Elective Arctic soils (Field trip Greenland) Lis W. de Jonge1405

Specialization 1: Soil Biogeochemistry and Global Change

SEMESTER 4   30 ECTS
TypeCourseInstitutionStudy hoursCredits (ECTS)
MandatoryMaster thesisBOKU University90030
or
MandatoryMaster thesisGöttingen University90030

Specialization 2: Physical land resources and Global Change

SEMESTER 4   30 ECTS
TypeCourseInstitutionStudy hoursCredits (ECTS)
MandatoryMaster thesisGhent University90030
or
MandatoryMaster thesisAarhus University90030